English (Laws and Legal Documents; Health Law)
Lieutenant Governor’s Warrant [correct]; warrant of the Lieutenant Governor
CONT: A number of parties raised the argument that a successful claim of insanity... does not result in a finding of "innocence" and in the accused going free, but rather results in a special verdict and in the accused being detained in a psychiatric institution under a warrant of the Lieutenant Governor...
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Droit de la santé)
mandat décerné par le lieutenant-gouverneur [correct, masculine noun]; mandat du lieutenant-gouverneur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certaines parties ont fait valoir qu'une défense d'aliénation mentale [...] n'entraîne pas la reconnaissance de l'«innocence» de l'accusé et sa libération, mais conduit plutôt à un verdict spécial suivi de la détention de l'accusé dans un établissement psychiatrique en vertu d'un mandat décerné par le lieutenant-gouverneur [...]