English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
infirmative hypothesis [correct]
DEF: A term sometimes used in criminal evidence to denote an hypothesis or theory of the case which assumes the defendant's innocence, and explains the criminative evidence in a manner consistent with that assumption.(Black's, p. 700)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
hypothèse disculpatoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; hypothèse infirmative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: hypothèse disculpatoire; hypothèse infirmative : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).