English (Legal Actions; Penal Law)
impermissible verdict [correct]
OBS: ... Canadian law regards the acquittal of an accused upon a verdict of "not guilty" as equivalent to a finding of innocence, thereby rejecting the notion of a verdict of "not proven".
French (Actions en justice; Droit pénal)
verdict exclu [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En droit canadien ... l'acquittement consécutif à un verdict négatif équivaut à une déclaration d'innocence, ce qui exclut la notion de verdict de "culpabilité non établie".