English (Law of Evidence)
impugned statement [correct]
CONT: ... the purpose of the "voir dire" was to determine the voluntariness of the impugned statement, not the accused's guilt or innocence...
French (Droit de la preuve)
déclaration contestée [correct, feminine noun]