English (Health Law; Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
reasonable degree of medical certainty [correct]
CONT: In both criminal and civil proceedings, physicians must testify to their findings "to a reasonable degree of medical certainty. "For many physicians, this level of certainty may be a focus of concern because in criminal trials the pediatrician's testimony is part of the information used to ascertain the guilt or innocence of an alleged abuser.
French (Droit de la santé; Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
degré raisonnable de certitude médicale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un grand nombre de médecins ne comprennent pas l'expression [un degré raisonnable de certitude médicale] car ils parlent habituellement de «certitudes» à 100 pour 100, alors que les certitudes «raisonnables» requises en droit exigent seulement une probabilité supérieure, c'est-à-dire à 51 pour 100.