English (Political Science (General); Environmental Law)
ministerial exemption [correct]
CONT: Where any proponent proceeds with a development subject to the Act without ministerial approval or exemption... the burden rests with the proponent to prove his innocence.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités); Droit environnemental)
dispense ministérielle [correct, feminine noun]; exemption ministérielle [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un promoteur entreprend de réaliser un projet visé par la loi sans avoir obtenu l'approbation ou l'exemption ministérielle [...] c'est au promoteur qu'il incombe de prouver son innocence.