English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
condonation [correct]
DEF: In marriage, the voluntary pardoning by an innocent spouse of an offense committed by his or her partner conditioned upon the promise that it will not recur.
CONT: Condonation arises where a divorce petitioner, with knowledge of his or her spouse’s adultery or cruelty, forgives the offence and continues or resumes matrimonial cohabitation with the offending spouse.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
absolution [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pardon [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: «Pardon» est l'équivalent employé dans la Loi sur le divorce, L.R.C. 1985, ch. 3 (2e suppl.) pour exprimer la notion de «condonation». Toutefois, le sens du mot «pardon» est plus proche de la notion juridique de «forgiveness».
OBS: absolution : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).