English (Law of Contracts (common law); Insurance; Special-Language Phraseology)
breach of warranty of authority [correct]
CONT: Where the agent is entirely innocent, this action is the only one available : where he is fraudulent, the plaintiff can sue for deceit or breach of warranty of authority at his option.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Assurances; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
violation de la garantie d'habilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation où le mandataire a affirmé avoir l'autorité d'agir au nom du mandant alors qu'il n'en était rien.