English (Law of Contracts (common law))
repudiate a contract [correct]
OBS: A repudiation puts an end to the contract in the sense that it releases the innocent party from the duty of further performance, but it does not abrogate the whole contract. The innocent party can sue for damages.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
répudier un contrat [correct]