English (Information Sources (Journalism))
low key press release [correct]
CONT: Some years later it emerged, in an extremely low-key press release, that in fact the technology was largely over-rated and not able to distinguish "military" from "civilian" targets after all, with the loss of the lives of thousands of innocent bystanders.
French (Sources d'information (Journalisme))
communiqué discret [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'une organisation doit annoncer quelque chose, mais qu'elle veut éviter que cela suscite trop de réactions, elle publie un tel communiqué, c'est-à-dire qu'à l'heure et au jour appropriés ledit communiqué est transmis au moins de médias possible de manière à ce que l'information ait le moins de «visibilité» possible.