English (Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law))
innocent party [correct]
CONT: This does not mean that the repudiating party is free from all liability. It simply means that the innocent party may be freed from his obligations...
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
partie innocente [correct, feminine noun]; partie non défaillante [correct, feminine noun]