English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
absolute liability [correct]
CONT: Offences in which it is not open to a person to avoid liability on the ground that she or he acted under a reasonable mistake of fact which, if the facts had been as the accused believed them to be, would have made his act innocent.
OBS: Strict liability is distinct from absolute liability. Under absolute liability, only an actus reus is required. With strict liability, an actus reus, unintentional or not is all that is required.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
responsabilité absolue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: responsabilité absolue : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).