English (Vessels (Medicine))
venous hum [correct]; humming-top murmur; bruit de diable
DEF: A continuous blowing, singing, or humming murmur heard on auscultation over the right jugular vein in the sitting or erect position; it is an innocent sign that is obliterated on assumption of the recumbent position or on exerting pressure over the vein.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
souffle veineux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] souffle veineux bénin [est un souffle continue] lié à la turbulence du sang veineux systémique sur les axes de drainage jugulaire interne - veine cave supérieure -, très fréquent : le plus souvent maximal le long du bord droit du sternum haut, augmenté en position assise, diminué en position couchée, aboli par la compression jugulaire modérée ou par la rotation de la tête.
Spanish (Redes vasculares (Medicina))
soplo venoso [masculine noun]
DEF: El que se escucha sobre una vena.