English (Tort Law (common law))
innocent cause [correct]
CONT: Apportionment is... equally proper where a separate part of the damage is attributable to an innocent, rather than a culpable cause. Thus a motorist who faultlessly knocks down a pedestrian but thereafter fails to apply his brakes promptly, will be answerable only for those injuries due to his subsequent failure to stop on time.
OBS: innocent cause : As opposed to "culpable cause".
French (Droit des délits (common law))
cause innocente [correct, feminine noun]