English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
ostensible ownership [correct]
CONT: Apparent ownership derived from conduct or words. Theory of "ostensible ownership" estops an owner of property who clothes another with apparent title from later asserting his title against an innocent third party who has been induced to deal with apparent owner(Black, 6th, p. 1100).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriété ostensible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: propriété ostensible : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).