English (Laws and Legal Documents)
antiquated law [correct]
CONT: This antiquated law is convicting innocent people, and consequently has no place in a self-proclaimed civilized society. It is also routinely abused by both the courts and the police to charge and convict.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
loi désuète [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Craignant que les francophones du pays soient victimes d’une «loi désuète», la sénatrice libérale Maria Chaput revient à la charge. La parlementaire franco-manitobaine a déposé hier au sénat un projet de loi qui modifierait la Loi sur les langues officielles.