English (Industries - General; Atomic Physics; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Biotechnology)
key enabling technology [correct, noun]; KET [correct, noun]
DEF: [A technology that increases] industrial innovation to address societal challenges[, ] creating advanced and sustainable economies.
CONT: [KETs may include the following] six technologies: micro and nanoelectronics, nanotechnology, industrial biotechnology, advanced materials, photonics, and advanced manufacturing technologies.
OBS: key enabling technology; KET: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Industries - Généralités; Physique atomique; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Biotechnologie)
technologie habilitante clé [correct, feminine noun]; technologie clé générique [correct, feminine noun]; TCG [correct, feminine noun]; TCG; technologie générique essentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technologie qui stimule l'innovation industrielle afin de relever des défis sociétaux, favorisant ainsi le développement des économies de pointe et durables.
OBS: technologie habilitante clé; technologie clé générique, TCG; technologie générique essentielle : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.