English (Merchandising Techniques)
everyday consumer [correct, noun]; average consumer [correct, noun]
CONT: ... brands rely on feedback from both experts and everyday consumers to drive innovation, improve their products and services, and ultimately succeed in the marketplace.
French (Techniques marchandes)
consommateur lambda [correct, masculine noun]; consommateur moyen [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: consommateur lambda : Le mot «lambda» s'emploie pour désigner quelque chose ou quelqu'un de moyen ou d'ordinaire. Un consommateur lambda est donc un consommateur dont le comportement est similaire à celui de la majorité.