English (Economics; Sciences - General)
life sciences sector [correct]
CONT: This [capital innovation] fund has an emphasis on investment opportunities in the life sciences sector.
French (Économique; Sciences - Généralités)
secteur des sciences de la vie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce fonds [de capital de risque] s'intéresse surtout aux investissements dans le secteur des sciences de la vie.