English (Marketing)
diffusion of a product [correct]; product diffusion [correct]
CONT: Technological Innovation. The advancement of technology has three phases : Invention. The creative act whereby an idea is conceived; Innovation. The process by which an invention or idea is brought into successful practice and is utilized by the economy; Diffusion. The successive and widespread initiation of successful innovation.... Science-based innovation in the United States has spawned such key industries as aircraft, computers, plastics, and television.
French (Commercialisation)
diffusion de produit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La création et la diffusion d'un produit nouveau constituent un acte social d'une grande importance qui engage la responsabilité de ses promoteurs. En effet, l'existence du projet de produit, puis du produit lui-même, a inévitablement des répercussions (...) [qui] peuvent être immenses (...) que le projet de produit soit finalement un succès ou un échec commercial (...)