English (Labour and Employment; Training of Personnel)
sector council [correct]; sectoral council [correct]
DEF: An organization that brings together representatives from business, labour, education, and other professional groups within an industry or profession [to champion a training culture in Canada].
CONT: The objectives of sector councils are to : define and anticipate skills requirements, promote lifelong learning in the workplace, facilitate mobility and labour market transitions, help workers get skills and knowledge needed to drive innovation and to sustain a competitive advantage in the changing economy, and encourage the private sector to take ownership and invest in solutions that address skills challenges.
French (Travail et emploi; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
conseil sectoriel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisation dirigée par un partenariat de représentants dans un domaine défini de l'activité économique, qui cherche à cerner les enjeux actuels et futurs liés aux ressources humaines, aux compétences et à l'apprentissage et à s'occuper de ces questions, dans divers domaines du marché du travail canadien.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Capacitación del personal)
consejo sectorial [correct, masculine noun]