English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
patent use [correct]
CONT: First, the relationship between innovation and patent use is found to be much stronger going from innovation to patent use than from patent use to innovation.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
usage des brevets [correct, masculine noun]; utilisation des brevets [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'usage des brevets en tant qu'indicateurs de l'innovation technique est donc extrêmement discutable.
CONT: L'innovation et l'utilisation des brevets seront de moins en moins le monopole des R&D [recherche et développement] et des juristes.