English (Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
encouragement of innovation [correct]
CONT: The objects of the School are... to help managers and other Public Service employees to develop successful cooperative relationships at all levels through leadership, motivation, effective internal communications and the encouragement of innovation, high-quality service to the public and skills development;... [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
incitation à l'innovation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'Ecole [de la fonction publique du Canada] a pour mission [...] d'aider les gestionnaires et autres fonctionnaires de la fonction publique à établir des relations de collaboration fructueuses de tous niveaux par leurs qualités de chef, leur motivation, l'efficacité de leurs communications internes et l'incitation à l'innovation, à la fourniture au public de services de haute qualité et au développement des compétences personnelles; [...] [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]