English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
technological jump [correct]
DEF: A major innovation in the development of a technical product.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
saut technologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Innovation majeure dans la conception d’un produit technique.