English (Labour and Employment; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
structural unemployment [correct]
DEF: Lack of employment due to slow and profound changes in the productive system that require a great effort in order to be overcome, for example those changes due to technical innovations that leave processes or products upon which a region depends cornered.
OBS: structural unemployment: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Travail et emploi; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
chômage structurel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chômage dû à des changements structurels du système productif et qui donnent lieu à un déséquilibre entre l'offre et la demande de main-d'œuvre. Par opposition à frictionnel.
OBS: chômage structurel : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
desempleo estructural [correct, masculine noun]; paro estructural [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Falta de empleo debida a cambios profundos y lentos en el sistema productivo que requieren un esfuerzo importante para ser superados, por ejemplo, el debido a una innovación tecnológica que deja arrinconados procesos o productos de los que depende una región.
OBS: desempleo estructural: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.