English (Radiotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
conformal radiotherapy [correct]
CONT: ... technological innovations now allow therapists to manipulate external beams of radiation so as to target the tumor precisely, avoiding harm to surrounding tissues. Such techniques go under the banner of conformal radiotherapy, because the beam of radiation conforms closely to the shape of the tumor.
French (Radiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
radiothérapie conformationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En particulier, les innovations technologiques permettent maintenant aux médecins de manipuler les rayonnements, afin de cibler avec précision la tumeur, empêchant ainsi d'endommager les tissus environnants. De telles techniques sont appelées radiothérapie conformationnelle, car le faisceau suit étroitement la forme de la tumeur.