English (General Vocabulary)
innovative activity [correct]
CONT: In the meantime, the government is taking a number of immediate measures to promote greater innovative activities in Canada.
French (Vocabulaire général)
activité d'innovation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Entre-temps, le gouvernement prend immédiatement un certain nombre de mesures pour favoriser un accroissement des activités d'innovation au Canada.