English (Recruiting of Personnel)
pool of talent [correct]
CONT: Canadian universities, technical colleges and scientific research organizations provide a unique pool of talent that is contributing to innovative product development and design.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
bassin de talents [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir de compétences [correct, masculine noun]; bassin de candidats compétents [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Vu la concurrence accrue qui se livre pour un bassin réduit de candidats compétents, nous devons nous évertuer à maintenir un programme de mesures de recrutement innovatrices.