English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Plastic Materials; Synthetic Fabrics)
automated fibre placement [correct]; AFP [correct]
CONT: Automated fibre placement in conjunction with woven, braided or knitted preforms has the potential to produce composite structures with significant improvement in design flexibility, damage tolerance and production costs. The combination of textile processes which best utilise their advantages to produce innovative demonstrator parts for specific load cases are being examined.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Matières plastiques; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
placement de fibres sur mandrin [masculine noun]; positionnement automatique de fibres [masculine noun]
OBS: Technique de fabrication des matériaux composites.