English (Trade; Types of Industrial Operations)
manufacturing sector [correct, standardized]
CONT: If Canada's manufacturing sector is to remain competitive and prosper, we must continue to invest in an innovative, knowledge-based economy.
OBS: manufacturing sector: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Commerce; Types d'exploitation industrielle)
secteur manufacturier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; secteur de la fabrication [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Afin que le secteur manufacturier canadien demeure compétitif et prospère, nous devons continuer à investir dans une économie basée sur l'innovation et le savoir.
OBS: secteur manufacturier : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.