English (Decision-Making Process; Operations Research and Management)
citizens’ jury [correct]; citizen jury [correct]
CONT: A citizens’ jury is an innovative means of involving everyday people in the process of government decision-making. These projects are genuinely pioneering and each one expands the critical mass of knowledge and understanding around how citizens can best influence the decisions their governments make.
CONT: A citizens’ jury is generally composed of around 12-24 randomly selected citizens (through stratified random sampling) representative of the demographics of the area, who come together to deliberate on a given issue. [A] citizens’ jury should take place over 4-7 days. However, most juries are held over 2 days.
OBS: Not to be confused with "citizens’ assembly," which is a larger body of citizens.
French (Processus décisionnel; Recherche et gestion opérationnelles)
jury citoyen [correct, masculine noun]; jury de citoyens [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La particularité du jury citoyen tient au fait qu'il est composé de citoyens choisis par tirage au sort, sur le modèle d'un jury criminel, et qui n'ont donc pas d'expertise en la matière. Le but du jury citoyen est donc de donner à un groupe de citoyens «ordinaires» le pouvoir et la responsabilité de participer à un choix collectif en tant que membres d'un groupe de consultation formé expressément à cette fin.
OBS: Un jury citoyen est composé d'environ 12 à 24 citoyens sélectionnés au hasard.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «assemblée citoyenne», qui est composée d'un plus grand nombre de membres.