English (Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
accountable government [correct]
CONT: The acquisition of skills and knowledge and the development of managerial and leadership know-how is critical for the effective management of the public service—it is the foundation of a responsive, accountable and innovative government.
French (Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
gouvernement responsable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'acquisition de connaissances et d'habiletés ainsi que le développement du savoir-faire en matière de gestion et de leadership sont essentiels à une gestion efficace de la fonction publique - il s'agit de l'assise d'un gouvernement attentif à ses citoyens, responsable et novateur.