English (Public Service)
innovative institution [correct]
CONT: By introducing these statutory and organizational reforms, the Canadian public service acquired an international reputation as a forward-looking, innovative institution.
French (Fonction publique)
institution novatrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fonction publique canadienne a acquis une réputation internationale en tant qu'institution novatrice et tournée vers l'avenir en introduisant ces réformes légales et organisationnelles.