English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
actuator strut [correct]
CONT: Honeywell Space Systems is a leader of innovative technology applications for reaction wheels, mechanisms, deployment systems, momentum control systems, and isolation systems. A partial list(sorted by date) of some of Honeywell' s relevant recent and pending patents is as follows :... Hybrid Isolator and Structural Control Actuator Strut, 12/21/99, Patent No. 6003849...
OBS: Ariane 5 EPS.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
tige de vérin [feminine noun]