English (Food Industries)
snacking product [correct]
CONT: Cereals, the staple breakfast for a number of years, are now being replaced with cereal bars, which can contain calcium and be fortified with vitamins. This is an innovative way to boost their flagging sales, and follows the market trends for convenience and health. It also moves the product into an all day snacking product, extending the eating time from just at breakfast.
CONT: McCain Wedges open up the sector to new audiences and eating occasions. Wedges cannot only be served as an accompaniment at meat-time but also as a snacking product with dips.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
produit de grignotage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fruits déshydratés représentent une faible quantité sur ce marché. Avec la diversité des origines des produits «naturels» (Amérique centrale, Amérique du Sud, Mexique, Inde) les prix ont baissé. Mais, même si les prix baissent, il reste une place pour des produits de qualité et des produits correspondant à des demandes très spécifiques de la part des importateurs (ananas, papaye, banane, mangue en tranche ou cube selon les cas). Les fruits séchés «bio» sont utilisés en produits de grignotage ou dans les muesli «bio».