English (Government Contracts; Public Sector Budgeting)
innovative solution [correct, plural]
CONT: Challenge-based procurement : Approaches where procurers outline the challenges and the needs(rather than prescribing a solution) and invite bidders to propose a variety of innovative solutions.
French (Marchés publics; Budget des collectivités publiques)
solution novatrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Approvisionnement axé sur les défis : Approches où les responsables de l'approvisionnement définissent les défis et les besoins (plutôt que d'exiger une solution donnée) et invitent des soumissionnaires à proposer diverses solutions novatrices.