English (Legal Profession: Organization)
barrister [correct]; barrister-at-law [rare]
DEF: Usually refers to a lawyer who appears as an advocate in court.
OBS: The term "barrister-at-law", though found in some statutes, is unknown in the Inns of Court and the modern preference is for the simple term "barrister".
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit))
avocat [correct, masculine noun]; avocate [correct, feminine noun]; avocat plaidant [correct, masculine noun]; avocat plaidante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Auxiliaire de justice qui fait profession de défendre, devant les cours et tribunaux, les intérêts de ceux qui leur confient leur cause [...]