English (Heritage; Philosophy and Religion)
animal master
CONT: The Innu religion involves a belief in animal masters(spirits) and their influence on humans.
French (Patrimoine; Philosophie et religion)
esprit-maître des animaux [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme proposé par un professeur d'anthropologie, Université Laval.