English (Tort Law (common law))
inducement [correct]
CONT: The American jurisprudence distinguishes between the "inducement" which is the facts from which it is said the defamatory meaning arises, and the "innuendo" which establishes the defamatory sense by reference to such facts.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
induction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La jurisprudence américaine distingue entre "l'induction" - les faits dont le sens diffamatoire découlerait - et 'l'insinuation" - qui permet de prouver le sens diffamatoire par référence à de tels faits.
OBS: Fiche terminologique en droit de la responsabilité délictuelle fournie par le Centre de traduction et de documentation juridique de l'Université d'Ottawa.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law))
instigación [correct, feminine noun]; persuasión [correct, feminine noun]