English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Innuitian Region [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The region [Innuitian Region] is roughly triangular, covers an area of about 210, 000 squares miles, and forms part of the outer ring of the Borderlands between the Shield and the Arctic Ocean.
OBS: Division, Southern Plateau and Mountain Area.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
région Innuitienne [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; Région Innuitienne [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: De forme sensiblement triangulaire, elle [la région Innuitienne] atteint une superficie d'environ 210,000 milles carrés, et forme une partie de l'anneau extérieur de la région en bordure située entre le Bouclier et l'océan Arctique.
OBS: Division géomorphologique.