English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Arctic Coastal Plain [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Arctic Coastal Plain includes the coastal terrain along the shores of the Arctic Ocean from Meighen Island to Alaska. The plain borders and lies seaward of the Innuitian Region, Arctic Lowlands, Interior Plains, and Cordilleran Region.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
plaine côtière de l'Arctique [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; Plaine côtière de l'Arctique [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La plaine côtière de l'Arctique s'étend le long du rivage de l'océan Arctique, depuis l'île Meighen à l'Alaska. Elle borde du côté de la mer la région Innuitienne, les basses-terres de l'Arctique, les plaines Intérieures et la région de la Cordillère.