English (Paleontology)
Inoceramus [correct]
OBS: Where this layer is thick, as in some Cretaceous clams, like Inoceramus, it may have a decidedly fibrous appearance; and in weathering, the shell may disintegrate into fine needle-like fragments.
French (Paléontologie)
inocérame [correct]; inoceramus [correct]
OBS: Mollusque bivalve fossile du Jurassique et du Crétacé à la coquille arrondie, parfois très grande, ornée de sillons concentriques.