English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
mycelial plug [correct]
CONT: Mycelial plugs that had been used to inoculate media with pH greater than 7, in which no mycelial growth occurred...
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
explant mycélien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Test de résistance du tournesol au Phomopsis. Dépôt d’un explant mycélien de Diaporthe helianthi sur feuille.