English (Plant and Crop Production; Botany)
inoculated seed [correct]
CONT: Inoculated seed should be sown into a moist seedbed as nodule bacteria cannot survive in dry soil.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Botanique)
semence inoculée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'ils utilisent des inoculums mêlés à de la tourbe, les producteurs sont avertis de déposer la semence inoculée dans le sol humide le plus tôt possible après l'inoculation.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.