English (Immunology)
autoinoculation [correct]
DEF: The transfer of microorganisms from one location of the body to another.
CONT: [Herpes] is infectious and can be transmitted to a new site on the host’s body (autoinoculation) or to another person through contact with any part of the body where the virus finds a way to penetrate the skin.
French (Immunologie)
autoinoculation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contamination qui se propage d'une région du corps à une autre.
CONT: Modes de transmission [des MST ou MTS]. Trois modes de contamination sont possibles : - la contamination accidentelle de tégument à tégument, par les sous-vêtements, objets de toilette ou par autoinoculation.