English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Water Pollution; Biochemistry)
seeding [correct, standardized]
DEF: The inoculation of a biological system for the purpose of introducing appropriate micro-organisms.
OBS: seeding: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux; Pollution de l'eau; Biochimie)
ensemencement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Inoculation d'un système biologique afin d'y faire proliférer des micro-organismes appropriés.
OBS: ensemencement: terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Contaminación del agua; Bioquímica)
siembra [feminine noun]