English (Foundry Practice)
inoculation [correct]
DEF: The addition to molten metal of substances that are intended to form nuclei for crystallisation. The inoculation processes are most frequently used in the production of high-grade cast irons.
French (Fonderie)
inoculation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Addition d'un matériau dans un métal fondu pour former des germes de cristallisation.