English (Clinical Psychology; Human Behaviour)
stress inoculation [correct]; stress inoculation training [correct]; SIT [correct]; SIT; stress inoculation treatment [correct]
DEF: A form of cognitive behavior training which includes relaxation training as well as certain cognitive strategies (e.g., coping self statements).
CONT: Effects of stress inoculation and participant modeling on confidence and anxiety : testing predictions of self-efficacy theory.
CONT: Stress-management interventions : a 15-month follow-up of aerobic conditioning and stress inoculation training(Cognitive Therapy and Research; U. S. A. ;1985; Vol. 9; No. 4; pp. 471-478)
French (Psychologie clinique; Comportement humain)
méthode d'inoculation contre le stress [correct, feminine noun]; inoculation du stress [correct, feminine noun]; méthode d'inoculation du stress [correct, feminine noun]; inoculation contre l'effet de stress [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Étude menée sur des étudiants ayant peur de parler en public: l'inoculation du stress se révèle plus efficace que l'imitation d'un participant.
CONT: Présentation du cas d'une femme hospitalisée pour comportement agressif et traitée avec succès par la méthode d'inoculation du stress, avec un bon maintien des résultats dans le temps.
OBS: Termes connexes : programme d'entraînement des mesures de protection contre le stress, entraînement visant à faire face aux situations stressantes/génératrices de stress, stratégie en regard du contrôle de la colère.