English (Scientific Research; Plant Diseases)
spore settling tower [correct]
CONT: Three petri dishes containing eight leaf disks each were prepared for each variety. These petri dishes were placed in the vacuum-powered spore-settling tower and inoculated with one of the four Uncinula necator isolates. The spore-settling tower was used to ensure uniform inoculation of leaf disks.
French (Recherche scientifique; Maladies des plantes)
tour d'inoculation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: tour d'inoculation : terme suggéré par un expert.