English (Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
barley yellow mosaic virus [correct]; BaYMV [correct]; barley yellow mosaic bymovirus [correct]
OBS: Natural host range and symptoms. Symptoms vary seasonally. Symptoms yellow streaks especially on youngest leaves in winter or spring. Hordeum vulgare - yellow streaking, especially of younger leaves and sometimes of leaf sheath, also brown necrotic patches. Leaves may roll so the plants appear "spiky". Vigour reduced.
OBS: Transmitted by a vector; a fungus; Polymyxa graminis; Plasmodiophorales. Virus transmitted by mechanical inoculation; not transmitted by contact between plants; not transmitted by seed; not transmitted by pollen.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
virus de la mosaïque jaune de l'orge [correct, masculine noun]; VMJO [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le vecteur est un champignon du sol (Polymyxa graminis) capable de se développer sur les racines des céréales et de nombreuses autres graminées, et qui transmet le VMJO en automne.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Cultivo de cereales)
virus del mosaico amarillo de la cebada [correct, masculine noun]