English (Centesis and Samplings; Human Diseases)
disk-diffusion assay [correct]
CONT: For surveillance purposes, spectinomycin resistance can be ascertained using a disk-diffusion assay(100 Ug disk). The recommended medium for the assay is supplemented GC agar base and the inoculation of these plates should comply with recommendations of the National Committee for Clinical Laboratory Standards.
OBS: Canada Diseases Weekly Report.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements; Maladies humaines)
épreuve de diffusion avec disque [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Rapport hebdomadaire des maladies au Canada.