English (Mushroom Growing)
spawning [correct]; inoculation of spawn [correct]
CONT: Some growers use a two-zone system. They place the compost in trays and put them in one zone or room for pasteurization and spawning, and later in another zone for growing the mushrooms.
OBS: e. g. the inoculation of mushroom spawn into beds of compost
OBS: To spawn: to plant with mycelia of the common edible mushroom mostly in the form of spawn bricks.
French (Culture des champignons)
lardage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemencement du compost avec du mycelium de champignon.
CONT: Le lardage consiste à incorporer ces fragments de blanc de champignons (ou "mises" ou "lardons") dans le compost.