English (Plant Diseases)
artificial inoculation [correct]
CONT: The efficiency of different modes of application of five systematic nematicides ... to control root-knot nematode ... on tomato ... was evaluated in the greenhouse using artificial inoculations.
French (Maladies des plantes)
inoculation artificielle [correct, feminine noun]