English (Plant Biology; Plant Diseases)
klendusity [correct]; disease-escaping ability
DEF: A special kind of disease escape in which a susceptible plant avoids disease because of an intrinsic property of the plant itself that greatly reduces the chances of its being inoculated, even though there may be an abundance of inoculum in the area.
OBS: For example, early-maturing plants escape late-season diseases.
French (Biologie végétale; Maladies des plantes)
capacité de résister à une infection [correct, feminine noun]; capacité d'immunisation [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Capacité d'immunisation des plantes.