English (Electronic Circuits Technology)
inoperable time [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: That part of down time with all environmental conditions satisfied, during which a functional unit would not yield correct results if it were operated.
OBS: Term and definition officially approved by GESC; term standardized by ISO.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques)
temps inexploitable [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; temps inutilisable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie du temps d'arrêt, toutes les conditions d'environnement étant supposées remplies, pendant laquelle une unité fonctionnelle ne pourrait fournir des résultats corrects si elle était exploitée.
OBS: Termes et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI); le terme «temps inexploitable» a été normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos)
tiempo inoperativo [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo improductivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte del tiempo de inactividad, estando satisfechas todas las condiciones ambientales, durante el cual una unidad funcional no produciría los resultados correctos si estuviera trabajando.