English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
intentional one engine inoperative speed [correct]; VSSE [correct, see observation]
DEF: A speed above both [minimum control speed] and the stall speed, selected to provide a margin of lateral and directional control when one engine is suddenly rendered inoperative.
OBS: Intentional failing of one engine below this speed is not recommended.
OBS: VSSE: abbreviation written in capital letters or with the letters "SSE" in subscript: VSSE.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse avec un moteur intentionnellement coupé [correct, feminine noun]; VSSE [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; vitesse de sécurité sur un seul moteur [feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse supérieure à la fois à la vitesse minimale de contrôle [...] et à la vitesse de décrochage qui est choisie en vue de fournir une certaine marge de maîtrise latérale et longitudinale avant que ne soit coupé soudainement un moteur.
OBS: Il est déconseillé de couper intentionnellement un moteur à une vitesse inférieure.
OBS: VSSE : abréviation écrite en lettres majuscules ou avec les lettres «SSE» en indice : VSSE.