English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
alternative order [correct]; either-or order [correct]; one-cancels-the-other order [correct]; OCO order [correct]
DEF: [An] order giving a broker a choice between two courses of action ...
OBS: Such orders are either to buy or to sell, never both. Execution of one course automatically makes the other course inoperative. An example is a combination buy limit/buy stop order, wherein the buy limit is below the current market and the buy stop is above.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
ordre bivalent [correct, masculine noun]; ordre «l'un annule l'autre» [correct, masculine noun]; ordre «soit l'un, soit l'autre» [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ordre de bourse donnant à la maison de courtage de valeurs ou à un autre intermédiaire le choix entre deux opérations sur marchandises, sur valeurs ou sur autres instruments financiers.
OBS: L'exécution de l'une des opérations annule automatiquement l'autre.