English (General Vocabulary; Family Law (common law))
support-payer [correct]
CONT: I believe the problem rests with the lawyers in convincing custodial parents that they are entitled to inordinate amounts of support. Even with the support-payer receiving the tax deduction benefit, the amounts at times can be outrageous.
French (Vocabulaire général; Droit de la famille (common law))
payeur de pension alimentaire [masculine noun]