English (Data Transmission)
tracer action [correct]
DEF: ... the process by which an investigation is conducted to determine the reason for inordinate delay or non-delivery of a message.
French (Transmission de données)
dépistage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Bell Canada.