English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance)
sani-cycle; hygienic cycle
CONT: Some models have a sani-cycle setting meant to assure extra-hot water for the final rinse. The cycle presumably appeals to people inordinately afraid of germs.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers))
cycle hygiénique [masculine noun]; cycle sanitaire [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Cycle de lavage où la chaleur est supérieure à 150 ° F afin de stériliser la vaisselle.
CONT: Le cycle hygiénique peut être utilisé pour stériliser les biberons.