English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Water Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
autotrophic bacterium [correct, standardized]; chemolithotrophic bacterium [correct, standardized]
DEF: autotrophic bacteria; chemolithotrophic bacteria : Bacteria which are able to multiply by using inorganic matter as the only source of carbon and nitrogen.
CONT: ... biological film or mucilage consists of heterotrophic bacteria, which are normally near the surface, and of autotrophic (nitrifying) bacteria near the bottom.
OBS: autotrophic bacterium; chemolithotrophic bacterium: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: autotrophic bacterium; chemolithotrophic bacterium: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Pollution de l'eau; Études et analyses environnementales)
bactérie autotrophe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bactérie chimiolithotrophe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bactérie autotrophique [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: bactéries autotrophes; bactéries chimiolithotrophes : Bactéries capables de se multiplier en utilisant la matière minérale comme unique source de carbone et d'azote.
CONT: Un premier groupe formé de bactéries autotrophiques édifie des hydrocarbures et des protéines à partir de CO2 et des sels inorganiques.
CONT: [Lits bactériens. Le] film biologique ou mucilage comporte des bactéries hétérotrophes généralement proches de la surface, et autotrophes (bactéries nitrifiantes) près du fond.
OBS: bactérie autotrophe; bactérie chimiolithotrophe : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: bactérie autotrophe; bactérie chimiolithotrophe : termes habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Contaminación del agua; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
bacteria autótrofa [correct, feminine noun]; bacteria quimiolitotrófica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: bacterias autótrofas; bacterias quimiolitotróficas: Bacterias capaces de multiplicarse utilizando como única fuente de carbono y nitrógeno la materia orgánica.
OBS: bacteria autótrofa; bacteria quimiolitotrófica: términos utilizados generalmente en plural.