English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
prototrophic [correct, adjective]
DEF: 1 : Deriving nutriment from inorganic sources-used esp. of those bacteria that do not require organic media for growth. 2 : Requiring no specific growth substances for normal metabolism and reproduction-used esp. of the wild types of various molds.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
prototrophe [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un organisme capable de croître sur un milieu très simple mais contenant une source de carbone organique, défini comme un milieu minimal, caractéristique de l'espèce. Il possède toute l'information nécessaire pour la synthèse de l'ensemble des constituants capables d'assurer son métabolisme et sa reproduction.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
protótrofo [adjective]