English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
algon [correct]
DEF: An estuary mud composed of about 70% inorganic material including sand and 30% remains of algae or land vegetation, forming a viscous binding material, always containing iron.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
algon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Constituant de la vase des estuaires, composé de restes d'algues.