English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
total carbon [correct, standardized]
DEF: The sum of the total organic carbon and total inorganic carbon present in water.
CONT: All samples were analyzed for particle-size distribution and total carbon content.
OBS: total carbon: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux)
carbone total [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Somme du carbone organique total et du carbone inorganique total présents dans l'eau.
CONT: Pour chaque échantillon, la granulométrie et une analyse de carbone total ont été effectuées.
OBS: carbone total : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua)
carbono total [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suma del carbono orgánico total y del carbono inorgánico total presente en el agua.