English (Air Pollution; Pollutants)
mineral dust [correct]; inorganic particle [correct]; mineral particle [correct, see observation]; inorganic dust [correct, see observation]
CONT: Mineral dust appears a promising source of sublimation nuclei. Dust produced by the disintegration of rocks and blown to fairly high levels is a probable source of supply. Sand from desert regions is another possibility. It is likely that both the mineral dust and the sand contain suitable minerals, such as quartz, which have a hexagonal crystal structure.
CONT: Suspended solids are largely composed of fine mineral particles (silt, clay and colloids) together with varying amounts of animal or plant debris, depending on the season.
OBS: mineral : An inorganic substance.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution)
particule minérale [correct, feminine noun]; poussière minérale [correct, feminine noun]; poussière inorganique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; particule inorganique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les particules minérales, comme celles du fer ou du vanadium et d'une façon générale des métaux de transition, catalysent les réactions d'oxydation et d'hydrolyse de l'anhydride sulfureux en acide sulfurique, et ce, notamment, en milieu humide. Les particules organiques peuvent se retrouver dans l'air en grande quantité.
OBS: Le terme «poussière» est généralement synonyme de «particule». Dans un sens plus spécifique, il désigne aussi : une particule solide supérieure à un micron. «Substance minérale», dans un contexte chimique, s'emploie par opposition à «substance organique».