English (Human Diseases - Various; Respiratory System)
pneumoconiosis [correct]; pneumonoconiosis [correct]; pneumonoultramicroscopicsilicovolcanoconiosis [see observation]
DEF: Any of many lung diseases caused by the inhalation of a variety of organic or inorganic dusts or chemical irritants, usually over a prolonged period of time.
CONT: The disease appears in different forms, depending on the type of dust you inhale. One of the most common forms is black lung disease, also known as miner’s lung. It’s caused by breathing in coal dust. Another is brown lung, which comes from working around dust from cotton or other fibers. Other types of dusts that can cause pneumoconiosis include silica and asbestos. Diacetyl, the compound used to give movie popcorn its buttery flavor, also can lead to the disease. This is known as popcorn lung.
OBS: pneumonoultramicroscopicsilicovolcanoconiosis: A word invented ... in imitation of polysyllabic medical terms, alleged to mean "a lung disease caused by the inhalation of very fine sand and ash dust" but occurring only as an instance of a very long word.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Appareil respiratoire)
pneumoconiose [correct, feminine noun]; pneumonoconiose [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des affections bronchopulmonaires dues à l'inhalation prolongée de poussières minérales ou organiques [...]
OBS: [...] la dénomination de ces affections varie selon la nature des particules en cause : silicose (silice), sidérose (fer), byssinose (coton), bagassose (canne à sucre), etc.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Aparato respiratorio)
neumoconiosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre genérico aplicado a ciertas enfermedades crónicas producidas por el polvo de diversas substancias minerales, como carbón, hierro, sílice o calcio; las padecen, por ejemplo, los mineros, canteros o picapedreros, o los que trabajan en la elaboración del tabaco.