English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Water Pollution)
disinfection by-product [correct]; DBP [correct]; disinfection byproduct [correct]; DBP [correct]; DBP
CONT: Disinfection byproducts are chemical, organic and inorganic substances that can form during a reaction of a disinfectant with naturally present organic matter in the water.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux; Pollution de l'eau)
sous-produit de désinfection [correct, masculine noun]; SPD [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les sous-produits de désinfection sont des substances chimiques, organiques et inorganiques, qui peuvent être formées lors de la réaction d'un désinfectant avec de la matière organique présente dans l'eau.