English (Biotechnology; Biological Sciences; Medicine and Health; Biochemistry)
nanopore sensor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sensor that uses one or several nanopores, enabling selective recognition and detection.
OBS: A nanopore sensor can be used to recognise and detect biomolecules, inorganic ions and other species of physiological relevance.
OBS: nanopore sensor: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Biotechnologie; Sciences biologiques; Médecine et santé; Biochimie)
capteur à nanopore [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; capteur à nanopores [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Capteur utilisant un ou plusieurs nanopores et permettant une reconnaissance et une détection sélectives.
OBS: Un capteur peut être utilisé pour reconnaître et détecter des biomolécules, des ions minéraux et d'autres espèces d'intérêt physiologique.
OBS: capteur à nanopore; capteur à nanopores : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).