English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Breadmaking; Brewing and Malting)
mineral salt [correct]; inorganic salt [correct]
DEF: A salt of an inorganic acid.
CONT: [Bread improvers] contain inorganic salts such as ammonium or calcium sulfate and ammonium phosphates which serve as yeast foods and dough conditioners.
CONT: The essential classes of substances which must be present for yeast nutrition are mineral salts, sources of carbon, nitrogen and energy sources, and growth factors. The necessary mineral salts are normally present in the wort, coming partially from the malt and partially from the brewery water.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Boulangerie; Brasserie et malterie)
sel minéral [correct, masculine noun]; sel inorganique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'eau est une véritable matière première pour la fabrication de la bière, grâce aux sels minéraux qu'elle contient. [...] La nature et la quantité des sels de l'eau jouent un grand rôle au brassage en modifiant les réactions enzymatiques de l'empâtage, le pH du moût et de la bière, sa stabilité et son amertume.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Panificación; Fabricación de cerveza y malta)
sales inorgánicas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grupo de compuestos inorgánicos de los que algunos existen en grandes cantidades y son, por tanto, importantes para el medio.