English (Air Pollution)
snowmelt water [correct]
CONT: Some studies have indicated that mass mortalities of fish, observed during transient episodes of acidification in the spring, are most likely a result of elevated levels of inorganic aluminum mobilized from the soils by strong acids present in snowmelt water.
French (Pollution de l'air)
eau de la fonte des neiges [feminine noun]