English (Analytical Chemistry)
qualitative chemical analysis [correct]; qualitative analysis [correct]
DEF: branch of chemistry that deals with the identification of elements or grouping of elements present in a sample. The techniques employed in qualitative analysis vary in complexity, depending on the nature of the sample.... It is customary to classify the methods into two classes : qualitative inorganic analysis, and qualitative organic analysis.
French (Chimie analytique)
analyse chimique qualitative [correct, feminine noun]; analyse qualitative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Analyse chimique qualitative. L'analyse qualitative permet de donner un nom aux corps simples constituants; il est utile de connaître ses résultats avant d'effectuer un dosage qui peut être faussé par la présence de certains éléments. Par exemple, la galène renferme du plomb, du soufre et parfois un peu d'argent [...] On connaît plus de 150 méthodes d'analyse qualitative qui emploient soit des procédés physiques [...] soit, le plus souvent, des procédés chimiques.
Spanish (Química analítica)
análisis cualitativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de la Química Analítica que sólo tiende a reconocer la presencia de los elementos o partes más sencillas, sin tomar en consideración la proporción exacta en que éstos se encuentran. El análisis cualitativo precede al cuantitativo.
CONT: La química analítica estudia la identificación de los componentes de una sustancia (análisis cualitativo) y la proporción de los mismos (análisis cuantitativo).