English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
organic content
OBS: Usually synonymous with volatile solids in an ashing test; e. g. a discrepancy between volatile solids and organic content can be caused by small traces of some inorganic materials such as calcium carbonate that lose weight at temperatures used in determining volatile solids.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
teneur en matières organiques [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Par exemple : teneur en matières organiques des sols.