English (Water Pollution)
scale deposit [correct, standardized]
DEF: Adherent inorganic deposit formed on surfaces by water which has become supersaturated with respect to one or more solutes, or destabilized by loss of carbon dioxide, for example, by boiling.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
tartre [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt en couches [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dépôt inorganique formé sur les surfaces par l'eau qui est sursaturée avec un ou plusieurs soluté(s), ou déstabilisée par la perte de dioxyde de carbone, par exemple en la faisant bouillir.
OBS: dépôt en couches : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua)
tártaro [masculine noun]