English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Plant Biology)
autotroph [correct, noun]
DEF: An organism that utilizes carbon dioxide as its major source of carbon and obtain energy from the sun through photosynthesis(photoautotroph) or from organic or inorganic reduced chemicals(chemoautotroph).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biologie végétale)
autotrophe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bactérie ou autre organisme sachant synthétiser les éléments nécessaires à sa vie.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Biología vegetal)
autótrofo [masculine noun]