English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Climatology)
inorganic aerosol [correct]
CONT: Under conditions of low humidity, water is lost from these droplets and a solid aerosol is produced. The preceding examples show several ways in which solid or liquid inorganic aerosols are formed by chemical reactions. Such reactions constitute an important general process for the formation of aerosols, particularly the smaller particles.
OBS: Mineral : an inorganic substance.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Climatologie)
aérosol minéral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En définitive, la quasi-totalité de l'acide nitrique formé dans l'atmosphère se transforme en aérosols minéraux (nitrates). [...] Ces substances se forment par réaction photochimique entre divers constituants des atmosphères polluées exposées à de fortes insolations. Elles ne peuvent donc guère apparaître que dans l'air de villes qui jouissent d'un climat méditerranéen.