English (Chemistry; Geochemistry)
autoxidation [correct, standardized]; auto-oxidation [correct]; autooxidation [correct]
DEF: A chemical reaction involving the unaided coupling, either fast or slow, of molecular oxygen to an organic or inorganic compound. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
DEF: The oxidation of minerals on exposure to atmosphere without use of auxiliary reagents.
OBS: autoxidation: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Géochimie)
autoxydation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; auto-oxydation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction chimique non induite consistant en la fixation plus ou moins rapide de l'oxygène moléculaire sur une substance chimique organique ou inorganique.
OBS: autoxydation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Geoquímica)
autooxidación [feminine noun]