English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
ammonation [correct]
OBS: In inorganic chemistry, a reaction in which ammonia is added to other molecules or ions by covalent bond formation utilizing the unshared pair of electrons on the nitrogen atom, or through ion-dipole electrostatic interactions.
OBS: The type of reaction can affect fruits and especially oranges.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
ammonation [feminine noun]
OBS: Les oranges doivent être cueillies sans trace d'ammonation.
Spanish (Fruticultura; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
amonización [correct, feminine noun]