English (Chemistry)
inorganic chemistry [correct]
DEF: A major branch of chemistry that is generally considered to embrace all substances except hydrocarbons and their derivatives, or conversely, all substances that are not compounds of carbon, with the exception of carbon oxides and carbon disulfide. It covers a broad range of subjects, among which are atomic structure, crystallography, chemical bonding, coordination compounds, acid-base reactions, ceramics, and the various subdivisions of electrochemistry ....
French (Chimie)
chimie minérale [correct, feminine noun]; chimie inorganique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] partie de la chimie qui étudie tous les corps simples sauf le carbone, et leurs dérivés, leurs mélanges, leurs alliages, etc.
DEF: Partie de la chimie qui traite des corps tirés du règne minéral, par opposition à la chimie organique.
OBS: Le domaine de la chimie minérale, que beaucoup appellent maintenant "chimie inorganique", comprend l'étude de l'état naturel, de la préparation, des propriétés et des réactions des corps purs et de leurs dérivés, ainsi que la rationalisation et l'interprétation théorique des phénomènes.
Spanish (Química)
química inorgánica [correct, feminine noun]; química mineral [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rama de la Química que estudia los metales, los no metales y sus combinaciones.