English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
complexed [correct, adjective]; bound [correct, adjective]
CONT: Cadmium can exist in the water column as free ions in pore water as well as bound to other sediment fractions.
CONT: In natural waters, copper undergoes complex reactions and can be present in solution as cupric ions or complexed with inorganic or organic ligands.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
complexé [adjective]
CONT: Le cadmium peut exister sous forme d'ions libres dans l'eau interstitielle ou complexé à d'autres fractions des sédiments.
CONT: Dans les eaux naturelles, le cuivre est l'objet de réactions complexes et peut être présent en solution sous forme ionique ou complexé à des ligands organiques ou inorganiques.