English (Chemistry)
aquation [correct]
DEF: The incorporation of one or more integral molecules of water into another species with or without displacement of one or more other atoms or groups. For example, the substitution of water into the inner ligand sphere of an inorganic complex is an aquation reaction.
French (Chimie)
aquation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incorporation d'une ou de plusieurs molécules entières d'eau à une autre espèce, avec ou sans déplacement d'un ou de plusieurs autres atomes ou groupes. Par exemple, la substitution par l'eau d'un coordinat de la sphère interne d'un complexe inorganique est une réaction d'aquation.