English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
inorganic nickel compound [correct]; inorganic nickel [correct]
CONT: NIOSH [National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health] recommended to OSHA [Occupational Safety and Health Administration] that exposure to nickel be limited to 0.015 mg/m³ (as a 10-hour TWA [= time-weighted average]) because of observed carcinogenicity of nickel metal and all inorganic nickel compounds.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
composé inorganique du nickel [correct, masculine noun]; nickel inorganique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le nickel inorganique exerce une action astringente sur les muqueuses. Des sensibilisations accompagnées de manifestations allergiques peuvent survenir chez les personnes sensibles. Parfois apparition d'une dermatite du nickel.