English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
inorganic sodium compound [correct]; inorganic sodium [correct]
CONT: Destroy the PCB using Powertech’s propriety sodium process. ... plants are capable of destroying PCBs to well below 2 ppm and produce [non-hazardous] hazardous effluents. Atmospheric emissions consist of nitrogen (sometimes containing traces of hydrogen), and carbon dioxide. Small amounts of neutral sludge, and inorganic sodium compounds are produced as harmless by-products.
CONT: It is imperative to understand the difference between organic and inorganic sodium. Organic sodium comes from the plant kingdom and is a free sodium, unattached to a chloride. Inorganic sodium (table salt) comes from rock and is extremely harmful to metabolic function. Sodium chloride (table salt), whether it be rock salt or sea salt, cannot be used by the body! It is extremely harmful and actually requires the use of organic sodium to protect the body from its effects.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
composé inorganique du sodium [correct, masculine noun]; sodium inorganique [correct, masculine noun]; composé inorganique de sodium [avoid, masculine noun]