English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
nickel salt [correct]
CONT: Organic nickel salts occur as crystalline powders or as flakes, which sink in water. ... The [main] use of nickel salts is as ... metal coating [agents]. This is because of [their] excellent resistance to corrosion, both in marine and industrial environments.
CONT: In order to introduce iron and nickel ions into the bath, any bath soluble iron or nickel containing compound may be employed provided that the corresponding ion is not detrimental to the bath. Preferably inorganic nickel salts are employed, such as nickel sulfate, nickel chloride and the like, as well as other nickel materials, such as nickel sulfamate.
OBS: nickel salt: Often used in the plural ("nickel salts"), as a collective term.
PHR: Inorganic, insoluble, organic, soluble nickel salt.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sel de nickel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Affections cutanées professionnelles causées par les oxydes et les sels de nickel.
OBS: sel de nickel : Utilisé souvent au pluriel («sels de nickel»), comme collectif.