English (Exterior Covering Materials; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Waterproofing (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
mineral fiber felt [correct]; inorganic felt [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A type of felt roof covering manufactured from glass, rock, or slag.
CONT: Types of roof covering ... two types of felts are used in the manufacturing process: organic felts ...; and inorganic felts, composed of asbestos or glass fibers.
OBS: mineral fiber : A generic term for all nonmetallic inorganic fibers, which may be natural, such as asbestos, or may be manufactured from such sources as rock, slag, or glass.
OBS: inorganic felt: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Revêtements extérieurs; Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Étanchéité (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
feutre inorganique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; feutre de fibres minérales [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le drainage n'est pas idéal, il peut être sage d'employer un système tel qu'un toit traditionnel, qui permettra l'évaporation de l'humidité superficielle, plutôt qu'une couverture à membrane protégée, qui empêche l'évaporation. Pour une couverture multicouche, les feutres inorganiques sont préférables aux feutres organiques.
OBS: On distingue : les matériaux poreux (étoffes, tapis, feutres, laine de verre, panneaux de fibres végétales ou minérales, plâtres acoustiques).
OBS: feutre inorganique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).