English (Geochemistry; Soil Science; Mineralogy)
mineralization [correct]
DEF: The conversion of an element from an organic form to an inorganic state as a result of microbial decomposition.
French (Géochimie; Science du sol; Minéralogie)
minéralisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conversion, à l'intérieur du sol, de substances organiques en substances minérales sous l'effet de la décomposition microbienne.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Ciencia del suelo; Mineralogía)
mineralización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso edáfico, fundamentalmente biológico, de transformación de residuos animales y vegetales en sustancias minerales inorgánicas sencillas y solubles.