English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
organolead [correct, noun]; organolead compound [correct]; organo-lead compound [correct]
CONT: In contaminated media, transformation of organoleads, especially tetraethyllead, into inorganic form is achieved by stimulation of indigenous microbial populations.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
organoplomb [correct, masculine noun]; composé d'organoplomb [correct, masculine noun]; composé d'organo-plomb [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; composé organoplombique [masculine noun]; organoplombique [masculine noun]
DEF: Composé organique renfermant au moins une liaison carbone-plomb.
OBS: Ce sont en général des dérivés du plomb [IV] comme le tétra-éthyl plomb.