English (Soil Science)
immobilization
DEF: The conversion of an element from the inorganic to the organic form in microbial tissues so that the element is not readily available to other organisms or plants.
French (Science du sol)
immobilisation [feminine noun]
DEF: Conversion d'un élément de l'état minéral à l'état organique dans les tissus microbiens, de sorte que cet élément ne soit pas facilement assimilable par d'autres organismes végétaux ou animaux.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
inmovilización [feminine noun]