English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Electromagnetic Radiation; Applications of Electronics)
tetrabismuth trigermanium dodecaoxide [correct]; bismuth germanate [correct, see observation]
DEF: The crystalline form of an inorganic oxide with cubic eulytine structure, colorless, transparent, and insoluble in water.
CONT: Bismuth Germanate ... also called BGO, is a high Z, high density scintillation material. Due to the high atomic number of bismuth (83) and its high density, BGO is a very efficient gamma-ray absorber.
OBS: bismuth germanate: a commercial name.
OBS: Chemical formula: Bi4Ge3O12
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Applications de l'électronique)
tétrabismuth trigermanium dodécaoxyde [correct, masculine noun]; germanate de bismuth [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; BGO [masculine noun]; BGO
CONT: Le germanate de bismuth (BGO) [...] sert de substrat à la prochaine génération de disques laser pour le stockage en mémoire des données générées sur la super-autoroute de l'information.
CONT: EUROGAM était constitué de détecteurs au germanium entourés d'enceintes en germanate de bismuth (BGO) qui assurent avec une grande efficacité le rejet des rayonnements gamma parasites diffusés par effet Compton.
OBS: germanate de bismuth : nom commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : Bi4Ge3O12