English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
ion exchanger [correct]; ion-exchanger [correct]
DEF: A solid or liquid, inorganic or organic substance containing exchangeable ions with others of the same charge, present in a solution in which [it] is considered to be insoluble.
OBS: It is recognized that there are cases where liquid exchangers are employed and where it may be difficult to distinguish between the separation process as belonging to ion exchange or liquid-liquid distribution, but the broad definition given here is regarded as that which is most appropriate. A monofunctional ion exchanger contains only one type of ionogenic group, a bifunctional ion exchanger two types and a polyfunctional ion exchanger more than one type. In a macroporous ion exchanger the pores are large compared to atomic dimensions.
CONT: Ion exchange is the reversible interchange of ions between a solid ion-exchange medium and a solution .... In industry both cation and anion exchanges are employed to prepare boiler feed-water, deionize or demineralize process waters .... To be effective, solid ion exchangers must (1) contain ions of their own, (2) be insoluble in water, and (3) provide enough space in their porous structure for ions to pass freely in and out of the solid.
CONT: Selective crystalline inorganic materials as ion exchangers in the treatment of nuclear waste solutions.
PHR: Inorganic ion exchanger, organic ion exchanger.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux)
échangeur d'ions [correct, masculine noun]; substance échangeuse d'ions [correct, feminine noun]; résine échangeuse d'ions [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Solide ou liquide, minéral ou organique, contenant des ions capables de s'échanger avec d'autres ions de même signe présents dans une solution dans laquelle [il] est considéré comme insoluble.
OBS: Il est reconnu qu'il existe des cas où on utilise des échangeurs liquides, où il est difficile de déterminer si le processus de séparation en est un d'échange d'ions ou de distribution liquide-liquide; toutefois, on peut considérer que la définition générale donnée ici est appropriée. Un échangeur d'ions monofonctionnel ne contient qu'un seul type de groupe ionogène, un échangeur d'ions bifonctionnel en contient deux types et un échangeur polyfonctionnel en contient plus d'un type. Dans un échangeur d'ions macroporeux, les pores sont grandes par rapport aux dimensions atomiques.
CONT: Le phénomène d'échange d'ions peut être invoqué pour tout système constitué d'au moins deux phases non miscibles présentant les propriétés suivantes : - La phase solide (constituant l'échangeur d'ions) imprégnée de liquide, développe à sa surface des charges positives ou négatives qui sont alors exactement compensées par des charges de signe opposé apportées par les ions de la solution. L'ensemble {solide, ions compensateurs} constitue la phase échangeuse d'ions. Sa charge totale nette doit être nulle.
OBS: résine : Les échangeurs d'ions ont d'abord été des terres naturelles, puis des composés synthétiques, minéraux (silice, alginates), et organiques, ces derniers étant presque exclusivement employés actuellement sous le nom de résine. Ce terme a été généralisé à tort pour désigner l'ensemble des échangeurs.
PHR: Échangeur d'ions chélatant, échangeur d'ions greffé.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Tratamiento del agua)
intercambiador de iones [correct, masculine noun]