English (Mineralogy)
mineraloid [correct, noun]; gel mineral
DEF: A naturally occurring, inorganic material that is amorphous and is therefore not considered to be a mineral.
CONT: The term "mineraloid" is used to describe naturally occurring substances, such as water and amber, coal and petroleum (the so-called mineral fuels) which belong to the mineral kingdom but are non-crystalline and not necessarily formed by inorganic processes.
CONT: Mineraloids ... may become minerals when, over periods of time, their constituent atoms become rearranged into an orderly crystalline pattern; ...
French (Minéralogie)
minéraloïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance inorganique amorphe qui n'est donc pas considérée comme un minéral.