English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
organic particulate matter [correct]; particulate organic matter [correct]; POM [correct]; POM; organic particles [correct, plural]
CONT: Organic Particulate Matter. Organic particulate matter occurs in a wide variety of compounds in the atmosphere. ... Much of this organic matter occurs in the respirable 1 µ size range. Organic particles typically are collected for study on a filter designed to remove a minimum of 99.9% of particles having a diameter of 0.3 µ or greater.
CONT: ... in a well designed and maintained treatment system, turbidity caused by high levels of inorganic suspended sediment or particulate organic matter such as algae can usually be reduced by filtering, if the particles are large enough.
CONT: An important goal of soil management is to maintain high soil structural stability. It is hypothesized that particulate organic matter (POM) contributes to aggregate stability; ...
PHR: Root-derived intraaggregate POM, surface residue-derived POM.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
matière organique particulaire [correct, feminine noun]; matière organique sous forme de particules [correct, feminine noun]; particules organiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] dans un système de traitement bien conçu et entretenu, la filtration permet de réduire la turbidité attribuable à une forte concentration de sédiments inorganiques en suspension ou de matières organiques particulaires comme les algues, à condition que les particules soient suffisamment grosses.
OBS: «Matière organique» tout court n'est pas un synonyme car celles-ci peuvent se présenter, dans la nature, sous la forme dissoute, particulaire ou complexe.