English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
light metal azide [correct]
CONT: Azides are a group of both organic and inorganic compounds containing the N3</sub> functional group. In general, azides are reactive and toxic. In fact, inorganic azides are commonly used as preservatives in biological solutions because of the ability of the N3</sub> group to bind tightly to cytochromes and block electron transport and ATP synthesis. All of the heavy metal azides and most, if not all, of the light metal azides are explosive under the right conditions. They must be handled with the utmost care and protected from light, shock, and heat.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
azoture de métal léger [correct, masculine noun]; azoture métallique léger [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: au pluriel : azotures de métal légers, azotures métalliques légers.