English (Aluminum)
salt slag [correct]
CONT: Depending on the rules of the jurisdiction in which they arise, salt slags currently attract disposal charges of $50-175$ per tonne... especially since their content of highly soluble inorganic chlorides(and halides) posed a difficult leaching problem.
French (Aluminium)
résidu salé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est cependant la production de résidu salé composé d'oxydes, de sels d'aluminium qui constitue le principal handicap de cette technologie.