English (Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining; Characteristics of Coal; Biomass Energy)
lignocellulosic coal [proposal]
OBS: Coal is a compact, stratified mass of former plant debris consisting largely of lignocellulosic components often interspersed with inorganic clay, silt or sand.
French (Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe; Caractéristiques des charbons; Énergie de la biomasse)
charbon ligno-cellulosique [correct, masculine noun]; houille ligno-cellulosique [correct, feminine noun]; charbon lignocellulosique [correct, masculine noun]; houille lignocellulosique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: D'après le constituant végétal le plus abondant, on distingue : 1) les charbons de cutine; 2) les charbons ligno-cellulosiques. Le premier groupe donne des charbons gras et flambants, le deuxième des charbons à forge et à coke.