English (Chemistry; Pollutants)
inorganic substance [correct]
CONT: Two main types of contaminants are associated with sediment: inorganic substances such as metals, and organic substances such as PCBs and PAHs.
French (Chimie; Agents de pollution)
substance inorganique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On distingue deux principaux types de polluants associés aux sédiments : les substances inorganiques, dont les métaux, et les substances organiques, tels les BPC ou les HAP.