English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Natural Gas and Derivatives)
inorganic theory [correct]
DEF: A theory that oil and gas do not originate in organic matter, but in hydrocarbonaceous, gaseous, volcanic emanations.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Gaz naturel et dérivés)
théorie inorganique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie donnant au pétrole une origine minérale.